Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1870 Polk County, Missouri Federal Census

Town Of Bolivar


Dwelling   Last         First        Age  Sex   Born   Race  Occupation        NOTES
No         Name         Name                                                   


1 BURROS James B. 35 M MO W clerk county court Orlena E. 22 F MO W keeps house Edgar E. 4 M MO W James C. 2 M MO W JARNIGAN Wm. T. 22 M MO W teacher Jiles G. 20 M MO W farm hand RUSSELL Sarah 20 F IN W house keeper 2 BRITTAIN Jeremiah 63 M PA W farmer Harriett 62 F PA W keeps house WALTZ Elias 40 M OH W farmer Nattie 24 F IL W keeps house Minnie M. 3 F MO W Elvin C. 3/12 M MO W born Mar. 1870 3 HOTEL GORDEN William W. 39 M KY W hotel keeper Sarah R. 30 F MO W keeps house Rhona O. 8 M MO W Charley M. 5 M MO W HAMLIN Louisa 22 F MO W hotel waiter BLYZE Elizabeth 23 F MO W hotel waiter GORFEN John 35 M KY B hotel waiter WHITMORE Nancy 46 F NY W HARDESTY F.M. 26 M VA W farmer HESS John C. 25 M MO W tinner BROWN F.C. 31 M OH W works livery stable Martin V. 26 M OH W works livery stable VILES Richard 25 M MO W dry-goods merchant Amanda 22 F MO W 4 BURTS John C. 42 M TN W farmer Mary L. 48 F TN W keeps house Mary M. 11 F TN W 5 RACE James A. 33 M NY W teacher Eliza F. 35 F NY W keeps house James D. 10 M NY W Elfreda 8 F NY W BACON Bell 24 F OH W house keeper 6 STALLINGS Israel 58 M NC W wagon maker Sarah 54 F NC W keeps house Asa 31 M TN W idiot David 24 M TN W teacher William 22 M MO W John 16 M MO W 7 ROBERTS Pinkney C. 26 M TN W dry-goods merchant Fanny 25 F MO W keeps house Charles F. 5/12 M MO W born Jan 1870 8 MOLLOY Lyda A. 62 F MD W keeps house Philip T. 22 M MO W tinner EDGAR Thomas F. 27 M MO W tin & hardware dealer Anna B. 21 F MO W keeps house Howel F. 1 M MO W DALRYMPLE Charles A. 38 M TN W assistant U.S. assessor Martha J. 33 F NH W keeps house Allen L. 13 M AL W Charles H. 11 M TN W Emma 5 F TN W Hubert C. 2 M TN W 9 MERRITT Thomas 54 M NC W gunsmith Jane 58 F NC W keeps house Nancy C. 22 F NC W Martha E. 15 F NC W WEAVER, Martha 54 F NC W house keeper 10 ODOR Elwood S. 52 M VA W physician Martha 48 F VA W keeps house Joseph T. 26 M OH W pharmacist Samuel 19 M OH W farm hand Ottoman 17 M OH W Otho G. 14 M OH W John M. 10 M IL W DENTON Susan 20 F MO W keeps house 11 HUNT Louisa 57 F TN W keeps house William 26 M MO W farmer WILSON Laura 16 F MO W Nannie 13 F MO W Orlena 11 F MO W LOVELACE C.P. 30 M MO W carpenter Mary A. 26 F OH W border TODD Emeline 30 F NY W border Annie M. 3 F MI W TAYLOR Victoria 19 F MO W border TABOR James 24 M MO W carpenter EVERET Jonathan 23 M OH W carpenter 12 McBROOM Joseph 47 M TN W farmer Thomas 76 M TN W Orlena 57 F AL W MEANS Mark L. 22 M MO W printer Aurelia 18 F MO W keeps house SAYE Thomas P. 38 M TN W store clerk Benjamin 8 M MO W 13 NELSON Joseph D. 42 M TN W farmer Luvinia 31 F NC W keeps house Adda P. 13 F MO W Willis 10 M MO W Walter 6 M IA W Fred 4 M MO W Lucy 2 F MO W Mark W. 46 M TN W farmer HAZEL Sarah A.E. 19 F MD W keeps house 14 WILSON John W. 60 M TN W farmer Nancy 40 F TN W keeps house Shelby R. 18 M MO W attends school Alfred P. 15 M MO W farm hand 15 CARSON John 50 M OH W farmer Mary 51 F PA W keeps house William H. 21 M OH W farmer Easter E. 18 F OH W Nancy J. 13 F IL W Francis M. 27 M OH W blacksmith Almira 29 M OH W keeps house COLLINS George C. 29 M OH W farmer Emly 25 F OH W keeps house John W. 1 M IL W JACKSON James M. 34 M IL W farmer Alley 20 F OH W keeps house Ada M. 8/12 F IL W born Nov. 1869 16 SAGER Jacob N. 36 M OH W plasterer Lubina 33 F OH W keeps house Mary 13 F OH W William H. 10 M OH W Loretti 9 F IL W 17 WHITE Scott S. 28 M OH W carpernter Orissa 25 F OH W keeps house 18 WATSON John 40 M TN W dry-goods merchant Mary A. 38 F TN W Louisa M. 16 F MO W Laura J. 10 F MO W Thomas A. 4 M MO W ABBE John D. 35 M MA W probate judge FOX Henry C. 24 M MO W dry-goods merchant 19 HOTEL CARY William 34 M PA W hotel keeper Florinda 33 F PA W hotel keeper Harry 13 M PA W Thomas 7 M PA W Della 5 F PA W LOOKER J.B. 30 M MI W nursery agent Charlotte 23 F MO W Sophrona A. 4/12 F MO W born Mar. 1870 MATHEWS J.E. 23 M OH W town marshall LEWIS A.H. 24 M OH W boot-shoe merchant BEAMAN M.R. 23 M OH W carpenter HAMILTON Wallis 23 M MO W stage driver WHALEY Andrew 32 M OH W hotel keeper NICHOLS A.C. 40 M TN W farmer Amelia 33 F NC W keeps house COBLE Nancy 65 F NC W 20 (Skipped) 21 LEE Asa 47 M OH W wagon maker Anna B. 38 F MO W keeps house Robert 12 M MO W Gabrella 8 F MO W McCRACKEN A.J. 21 M MO W wagon marker RITTENHOUSE W.C. 33 M MD W grocery merchant ROSS John W. 45 M KY W lawyer LEE Leander 25 M OH W wagon maker DOUGLAS Betty 34 F MO W LEACHMAN Susan 18 F MO W 22 BUSHNELL C.E. 29 M OH W pharmacist Emma F. 25 F OH W 23 DELAPLAIN Wm. M. 38 M OH W war claim agent Martha A. 39 F TN W keeps house Orpha J. 15 F MO W John A. 12 M MO W BROWN Robert D. 21 M OH W livery stable worker 24 HYDE William B. 53 M NY W grocery merchant Elenor 44 F OH W keeps house William L. 6 M IL W HUNTER Lora A. 21 F OH W HYDE James M. 24 M IN W grocery merchant md. May 1870 Mary B. 19 F OH W keeps house md. May 1870 25 STILES Calvin S. 34 M TN W boot-shoe maker Charlotte 33 F TN W keeps house John 10 M MO W William 8 M MO W Cate 7 F MO W Sidney 5 M MO W Rollins 4 M MO W Nellie 2 F MO W Ora B. 7/12 F MO W born Dec. 1869 26 CLARK James C. 45 M TN W dry-goods merchant Eliza W. 38 F TN W keeps house Orlena L. 17 F TN W Emma 11 F MO W James C. 8 M MO W Ella M. 5 F MO W Joseph B. 2 M MO W McGEE Harriett 11 F MO W 27 REDMAN Nelson 28 M TN W farmer Sarah 28 F MO W keeps house James M. 7 M MO W Mary E. 5 F MO W Leander C. 3 M MO W Cora 1 F MO W 28 STEPHENS William 43 M OH W butcher Lucinda 40 F OH W keeps house Jeremiah 21 M OH W carpenter James 18 M OH W printing office worker Ruth A. 18 F OH W John S. 14 M OH W 29 AGNUE Lewis 21 M MO W carpenter Florence 20 F IN W keeps house Jennetti 6/12 F MO W born Feb. 1870 30 GARDNER John L. 54 M KY W painter Elizabeth 30 F TN W keeps house Luna D. 3 F MO W Lilly M. 1 F MO W 31 JONES Harriett 28 F KY B keeps house Martha 13 F MO M Hennie 7 F AR M 32 HURT Henry 36 M VA B farmer Polly 21 F MO B keeps house James 5 M MO B Samuel 1 M MO B WILSON Sarah 23 F MO B Cinda 3 F MO B (Unknown) 2/12 M MO B born May 1870 Sarah J. 45 F TN B Nancy 16 F MO B 33 HENDRICKS Precilla 57 F PA W keeps house Lucy A. 16 F MO W Semmarinus 14 F MO W James 26 M MO W pharmacist Gibson P. 20 M MO W 34 EMERSON Burr H. 62 M KY W circuit judge Elizabeth 46 F TN W keeps house Burr J. 22 M MO W lawyer Hiram S. 18 M MO W Nannie 16 F MO W Ralph W. 11 M MO W Thomas M. 8 M MO W 35 COVINGTON James 48 M TN W saddle maker Susan 38 F KY W keeps house Thomas 21 M MO W saddle maker Mary L. 17 F MO W James 15 M MO W Laura 13 F MO W Walter 5 M MO W Cora 2 F MO W Leonidus 19 M MO W saddle shop worker Mary E. 19 F TN W keeps house 36 RECHOW Theodore 23 M WI W boot maker Lyda 23 F PA W keeps house Otto 8/12 M MO W born Oct. 1869 JAMES Ellen 16 F IN W 37 NEAL Abram H. 70 M VA W taylor Francis 27 F TN W keeps house Stephen D. 4 M MO W Elvira 2 F MO W 38 SHIPLEY John F. 35 M MD W carpenter Anna 29 F TN W keeps house William H. 8 M MO W Eliza 6 F MO W Charles E. 4 M MO W Fannery 2 F MO W Luther 1 M MO W 39 LESSLEY Martha 32 F MO W keeps house Preston 12 M MO W Landon 10 M MO W Anna 8 F MO W Charley 2 M MO W

 40       CLARK         James H.      36   M     IN     W     lawyer
                        Ella M.       24   F     MO     W     keeps house
                        Edwin A.       3   M     MO     W
          ADAMS         Agnes H.      14   F     MO     W

 41       HUNTER        A.J.          24   M     TN     W     dry-goods
                                                              merchant
                        Sally         20   F     VA     W     keeps house

 42 HOTEL
          FRANKLIN      M.L.          58   F     NC     W     hotel keeper
                        John W.       20   M     NC     W
                        Sennie        16   F     MO     W     hotel waiter
          WOLF          Martha        21   F     NC     W     hotel waiter
          GUNN          Rufus         33   M     MO     W     billard saloon
                                                              keeper
          COLLINS       A.C.          29   M     MO     W     artist
          MATHEWS       David         24   M     MO     W     carpenter
          FRANKLIN      Martha        21   F     TN     M

 43       THOMPSON      Robert        66   M     NC     W     furniture merchant
                        Sarah         63   F     KY     W     keeps house
                        George W.     25   M     MO     W     carpenter

 44       THOMPSON      Diannah       38   F     MO     B     keeps house
                        Mary          16   F     MO     B
                        Hester        13   F     MO     B
                        James          7   M     MO     B
          BRYANT        Charlotte     40   F     MO     B

 45       GARRETT       Benjamin      37   M     ED     W     barber
                        Emma          31   F     MO     W     keeps house
                        Elenora       10   F     IL     W
                        Emma           9   F     IL     W
                        Benjamin       7   M     IL     W
                        Mary           5   F     IL     W
                        Ida B.         3   F     IL     W
                        Albert H.   2/12   M     MO     W                          born May 1870

 46       ROUNTREE      John F.       34   M     TN     W     cattle broker
                        Susan R.      29   F     MO     W     keeps house
                        Anna          10   F     MO     W
                        Henry          8   M     MO     W
                        Ida            5   F     MO     W
                        Theodore       3   M     MO     W
                        Ernest     10/12   M     MO     W                          born Sep. 1869
          NELSON        J.W.          24   M     MO     W     farmer
          EVANS         James         20   M     MO     W     printing office
                                                              worker
          HALL          Liza          19   F     KY     B

 47       MOORE         John          29   M     OH     W     farmer
                        Caroline      29   F     TN     W     keeps house
                        James M.      11   M     IL     W
                        Nelson A.      6   M     IL     W
                        Mary B.        3   F     IL     W
                        John F.     6/12   M     IL     W                          born Feb. 1870

 48       BLEVINS       Stephen       48   M     KY     W     physician
                        Sarah F.      33   F     MO     W     keeps house
                        Francis       15   F     AR     W
                        Sigel          8   M     AR     W
                        Sopha          4   F     MO     W
                        Nannie         2   F     MO     W
     
 49       SMITH         Lewis         33   M     OH     W     grocery merchant
                        Etna          34   F     OH     W     keeps house
                        Minnie A.      7   F     OH     W
                        Auther T.      5   M     OH     W
          FRANCIS       Robert B.     35   M     PA     W     plasterer
                        Mary          34   F     PA     W     keeps house
                        Ida J.        12   F     PA     W
                        Charles B.     1   M     IL     W
          GARDNER       Fayett        23   M     MO     W     painter
                        Mary          18   F     MO     W     keeps house

 50       ROLLINS       William       26   M     TN     W     lawyer
                        Isabell       21   F     MO     W     keeps house
                        Edgar          2   M     MO     W
                        Florence    8/12   F     MO     W                         born Nov. 1869

 51       RUSSELL       William A.    27   M     AR     W     farmer
                        Cordie A.     26   F     MO     W     keeps house
                        Annie E.       3   F     MO     W
                        Alice G.       1   F     MO     W
          McCLURE       Benjamin      19   M     KY     W     farm hand

 53       BATTON        James         63   M     NC     W     farmer
                        Susan         39   F     TN     W     keeps house
          WILLIAMS      James H.      19   M     MO     W     printing office
                                                              worker
                        John L.       15   M     MO     W     dry-goods clerk
          BATTON        Wesley F.     20   M     MO     W     farm hand
                        Sarah A.      14   F     MO     W

 53       McREYNOLDS    John W.       45   M     TN     W     farmer
                        Margaret      32   F     AR     W     keeps house
                        John E.       11   M     MO     W
                        Mattie         7   F     MO     W
                        William        4   M     MO     W
                        Mary           1   F     MO     W
          DYAL          Margaret      18   F     MO     W     housekeeper

 54       SMITH         Godfred       40   M     GR     W     farmer
                        Elizabeth     40   F     KY     W     keeps house
                        Margaret L.   20   F     KY     W
                        Nancy C.      18   F     KY     W
                        Sarah A.      12   F     KY     W
                        Paradine      11   F     KY     W
                        Cyntha J.      9   F     KY     W
                        John W.        6   M     KY     W
          SULIVAN       Simon         21   M     IN     W     farmer
                        Syrena        23   F     MO     W     keeps house
                        Virginia    8/12   F     MO     W                          born Dec. 1869
          WILLIS        Oney          26   M     MO     W     saw mill worker
  
 55       MENIFEE       Richard       52   M     KY     W     blacksmith
                        Mary          33   F     TN     W     keeps house
                        Annie         18   F     MO     W
                        Abigal        14   F     MO     W
                        Laura         11   F     MO     W
                        John           4   M     MO     W
                        Dema           2   F     MO     W
                        Thomas      3/12   M     MO     W                          born Apr. 1870
          WARREN        William H.    17   M     MO     W     blacksmith shop
                                                              worker

 56       McQUILLEN     Thomas        45   M     KY     W     blacksmith
                        Elizabeth     46   F     KY     W     keeps house

 57       THOMPSON      John          37   M     MO     W     carpenter
                        Emily         28   F     TN     W     keeps house
                        Robert H.      1   M     MO     W

 58       PARKS         Lewis         26   M     MO     W     carpenter
                        Martha        27   F     NC     W     keeps house
                        Nancy          4   F     MO     W
                        Effa           1   F     MO     W
          SIMMONS       James         42   M     SC     W     carpenter
                        Lemender      21   F     TN     W     keeps house
                        Thomas      7/12   M     MO     W                          born Jan. 1870

 59       RAWLS         Gable         40   M     MS     W     dentist
                        Mary          38   F     MS     W     keeps house
                        Joseph        16   M     MS     W
                        Virginia      10   F     MS     W
                        Osker          7   M     MS     W
                        Robert         4   M     MS     W
          McCABE        James         22   M     AR     W     dentist
                        Anna E.       17   F     AR     W 

 60       BECK          Sarah         38   F     TN     W     keeps house
                        Richard       18   M     MO     W     farm hand
                        Rebecca       15   F     MO     W
                        William       13   M     MO     W
                        Ambrose       11   M     MO     W
                        Freddie        8   M     MO     W


 61       McGEE         Peter         50   M     TN     B     farmer
                        Harrett       35   F     MO     B     keeps house
                        Mathew        12   M     MO     B    
                        Peter          8   M     AR     B
                        Grace          7   F     MO     B
          PILES         Tant          25   M     MO     B     farmer
                        Mary A.       17   F     MO     B     keeps house

 62       JONES         Joel          32   M     MO     W     carpenter
                        Sarah         27   F     MO     W     keeps house
                        George H.      6   M     MO     W
                        Mary E.        3   F     MO     W
                        John F.        1   M     MO     W
          PARKS         Alexander     12   M     MO     W     farm hand

 63       THOMAS       Joseph         30   M     TN     W     barbar
                       Liza           29   F     PA     W     keeps house
                       John            6   M     MO     W
                       James           4   M     MO     W
                       Eddie           2   M     MO     W
                       Harrison       52   M     KY     W     farmer
                       Daniel         18   M     MO     W
          NORCROSS     Sidney F.      27   M     OH     W     printer
                       Catie          28   F     TN     W     keeps house
                       Minnie          3   F     MO     W

 64       MITCHELL     S.C.           38   M     TN     W     dry-goods merchant
                       Martha A.      37   F     AR     W     keeps house
                       Alice C.       14   F     MO     W
                       Austin A.      11   M     MO     W
                       Albert P.       8   M     MO     W
                       Emma J.         5   F     MO     W
                       Edward L.       3   M     MO     W

 65       GOODMAN      William        44   M     KY     W     saddle shop worker
                       Joseph Ann     31   F     KY     W     keeps house
                       Lavega         15   M     KY     W
                       Jacob S.       13   M     KY     W
                       Mary           12   F     TX     W
                       Gertrude       10   F     TX     W
                       Waxeywaney      7   M     IL     W
                       Montery         4   F     MO     W
                       Montaney        1   F     MO     W

 65       LUNSFORD     E.G.           43   M     OH     W      dry-goods merchant
                       Susan M.       35   F     MO     W      keeps house
                       Charles W.      2   M     MO     W
          HERRIN       Fanny          54   F     KY     B
                       Margaret       12   F     MO     B

 66       LAPPIN       James M.       35   M     OH     W      baptist minister
                       Evaline        29   F     OH     W      keeps house
                       Charley L.      7   M     IL     W
                       Edward M.       4   M     IL     W
                       Frank M.     8/12   M     MO     W                           born Nov. 1869
          BROWN        Ally           21   F     OH     W      teacher

 67       MATHAS       Hosea          41   M     SC     W      farmer
                       Susan R.       31   F     SC     W      keeps house
                       Cornelia        5   F     MO     W
                       Jane            2   F     MO     W
                       Ella         8/12   F     MO     W                           born Nov. 1869

 68       COVINGTON    Wm. M.         52   M     TN     W      farmer
                       Francis A.     44   F     VA     W      keeps house
                       David W.       22   M     KY     W      farmer
                       James F.       17   M     KY     W      farm hand
                       Sarah          15   F     MO     W
                       Belle          11   F     MO     W
                       Nannie          7   F     MO     W
                       Robert          1   M     MO     W
          PUTHOFF      Charles C.     23   M     KY     W      blacksmith
                       Mary           19   F     KY     W      keeps house
                       Thomas          1   M     MO     W
          COVINGTON    Julia          79   F     VA     W

 69       HAUN         Jacob C.       29   M     NY     W      painter
                       Addie          29   F     OH     W      keeps house

 70       GALLAND       W.M.          43   M     IL     W     lawyer
                        Sylvia        37   F     OH     W     keeps house
                        Isaac H.      12   M     IA     W
                        John R.        6   M     IA     W
                        Fanny P.       3   F     MO     W
                        Adda E.        1   F     MO     W

 71       PITT          William       50   M     OH     W     physician
                        Mary N.       40   F     IL     W     keeps house
                        Mary J.       16   F     MO     W
                        Clarence       5   M     MO     W
                        William H.     2   M     MO     W

 72       HANSBY        Miles M.      20   M     MO     W
                        Temperance    22   F     MO     W     keeps house

 73       DUNNEGAN      T.H.B.        28   M     MO     W     sheriff
                        Sallie B.     29   F     MO     W     keeps house
                        Willard B.     3   M     MO     W
                        Joseph M.      2   M     MO     W
                        Thomas B.   7/12   M     MO     W                        born Dec. 1869
          GREER         Robert        28   M     IR     W
                        Mariah         2   F     IR     W     house keeper
          BEGGS         Reid          26   M     PA     W     furniture merchant

 74       BOWEN         Isaac T.      36   M     TN     W     dry-goods merchant
                        Mary J.       24   F     MO     W     keeps house
                        Lula           5   F     IA     W     
                        Frederick      1   M     MO     W
          PROPHET       Margaret      17   F     TN     W     house keeper

 75       BOREN         Phebe         64   F     TN     W     keeps house
                        William       27   M     TN     W     dry-goods clerk
                        Amelia J.     25   F     MO     W
   
 76       NICHOLS       Jackson       34   M     TN     W     grocery merchant
                        Susan         30   F     MO     W     keeps house
                        Jefferson      9   M     MO     W    
                        Louella        4   F     MO     W
                        Althea         1   F     MO     W
          FISHER        Caleb         56   M     MA     W     cabinet maker
                        Sarah A.      37   F     MO     W
                        Harriett M.    7   F     MO     W
                        Caleb         15   M     MO     W
                        Lucy W.       12   F     MO     W
                        Horace F.     10   M     MO     W
          ROSEL         Ellen         16   F     MO     W     house keeper

 77       ACUFF         Nelson        38   M     TN     W     dry-goods merchant
                        Elizah C.     35   F     AR     W     keeps house
                        Elonzo         8   M     TX     W
          HENDRICKS     Amanda        22   F     MO     W

 78       McCLURE       A.N.          28   M     TN     W     blacksmith
                        Elizabeth     20   F     OH     W     keeps house
                        Lenard      3/12   M     MO     W                         born Apr. 1870


 79       NODURFT       Lois G.       34   F     OH     W     keeps house
                        Sarah J.      16   F     OH     W
          LEITH         Robert N.     24   M     MO     W     probate clerk

 80       OLDHAM        John H.       38   M     TN     W     farmer
                        Margaret      33   F     IN     W     keeps house
                        Florence      11   F     MO     W    
                        Anna M.        4   F     MO     W
 81       CASON         John C.       34   M     IL     W     farmer
                        Eliza A.      33   F     KY     W     keeps house
          TITUS         Zachariah     11   M     MO     W
                        Abraham       19   M     MO     W
                        Armilda        6   F     IA     W
          CASON         John           1   M     MO     W
          LUSCA         John          19   M     TN     W     griss mill

 82       ANDERSON      W.H.          35   M     OH     W     miller
                        Caroline      31   F     OH     W     keeps house
                        Henry H.      13   M     OH     W
                        Mary G.       12   F     OH     W
                        Edmund        10   M     OH     W
                        Buhama         6   F     OH     W
                        William N.     1   M     MO     W

 83       KEY           William N.    55   M     NC     W     carpenter
                        Joice         50   F     NC     W     keeps house
                        Syrena        21   F     KY     W
                        Marenda       13   F     KY     W
                        William C.    28   M     KY     W     carpenter
                        Emily         26   F     VA     W     keeps house
                        William D.     7   M     MO     W
                        Laura J.       5   F     MO     W
                        James E.       2   M     MO     W
                        John F.     7/12   M     MO     W                          born Jan. 1870

 84       CHAPEL        C.N.          28   M     TN     W     carpenter
                        Mary J.       24   F     TN     W     keeps house
          REAVES        Georgia A.    22   F     TN     W

 85       JARNIGAN      Thomas        72   M     TN     W     farmer
          SHAREL        Tennessee     28   F     TN     W     keeps house


 86       SMITH         John W.       27   M     MO     W     farmer
                        Mary          21   F     MO     W     keeps house
                        George D.      6   M     MO     W
                        James J.       2   M     MO     W
                        Eliza P.    7/12   F     MO     W                          born Jan. 1870

 87       GREER         Martin        23   M     KY     W     carpenter
                        Sibyl         20   F     IL     W     keeps house
                        Mary           1   F     IL     W

 88       ROBERTS       Erasmus       39   M     KY     W     farmer
                        Sarah R.      32   F     MO     W     keeps house
                        William A.    16   M     MO     W     farm hand
                        Laura M.      12   F     MO     W
                        Ofelia        10   F     MO     W
                        Addie E.       7   F     MO     W
                        Althremia      4   F     MO     W
                        Charley     4/12   M     MO     W                           born Feb. 1870

 89       EVANS         Thomas        28   M     MO     W     farmer
                        Margaret      28   F     TN     W     keeps house
                        Thadious       4   M     MO     W

 90       VANDINE       Isom          49   M     VA     W     saloon keeper
                        Sarah         48   F     VA     W     keeps house
                        Mary J.       17   F     VA     W
                        Artimicia     15   F     VA     W
                        James M.      13   M     VA     W
          COWL          John          38   M     MA     W     carpenter
          GREER         James         20   M     VA     W     carpenter

 91       SNODGRASS     Alex          60   M     VA     W     farmer
                        Hanna C.      37   F     IN     W     keeps house
          JONES         Elizabeth     12   F     MO     W
                        John C.        9   M     MO     W
                        William J.     5   M     MO     W
   
 92       HURT          George        26   M     MO     W     farmer
                        Lorania       19   F     TN     W     keeps house
                        Emily       7/12   F     MO     W                           born Jan. 1870

 93       LARIMORE      Abigil        54   F     KY     W     keeps house
                        Lamartine     17   M     MO     W

 94       KIRKSEY       John H.       47   M     TN     W     blacksmith
                        Eliza         45   F     NC     W     keeps house
                        James M.      16   M     TN     W     blacksmith shop worker
                        Andrew J.     12   M     MO     W
                        Cornlius W.    9   M     MO     W
  
 95       EVANS         Samuel B.     24   M     MO     W     carpenter
                        Julia A.      24   F     NC     W     keeps house
                        Flora B.       5   F     MO     W
                        John T.        3   M     MO     W

 96       FARMER        John W.       48   M     TN     W     physician
                        Sarah S.      48   F     TN     W     keeps house
                        T. Jane        7   F     MO     W
          CAMPBELL      M.G.          19   F     MO     W
                        William C.    18   M     MO     W
          LOVELACE      W.D.          24   M     MO     W     pharmacist

 97       McKENZIE      Neal          54   M     GA     W     cabinet maker
                        Bellvidore    34   F     TN     W     keeps house
                        Golden        13   F     MO     W
                        Anna          11   F     MO     W
                        Charles        5   M     MO     W
                        Neal        6/12   M     MO     W                          born Apr. 1870
          NICHOLS       Alice         14   F     MO     W

 98       LEATON        M. Van        34   M     IL     W     lawyer
                        Liza          27   F     IL     W     keeps house
                        Willie         6   M     IL     W
                        Zunie          2   F     MO     W

 99       DUMARS        James         47   M     PA     W     editor
                        Hannah        46   F     PA     W     keeps house
                        Thomas P.     17   M     OH     W     printing office
                                                              worker
                        Willie A.     15   M     OH     W
                        Charley R.     9   M     OH     W

100       SNODGRASS     W.L.          33   M     VA     W     circuit clerk
                        Malissa L.    28   F     VA     W     keeps house
                        Mary A.        9   F     MO     W
                        Thomas R.      6   M     MO     W
                        Sarah M.       3   F     MO     W

101       FISHER        James G.       37  M     LS     W     miller
                        Sarah          37  F     DS     W     keeps house
                        Elizabeth       8  F     IL     W
                        Josaphine       7  F     IL     W
                        George          2  M     IL     W
          PAYNE         Caroline       18  F     MO     W     house keeper

102       WARREN        Ira P.         45  M     NY     W
                        Ardelia J.     37  F     NY     W     keeps house
                        Joseph         11  M     IA     W
                        Almeda          6  F     IA     W

103       DRAKE         George W.      36  M     OH     W     farmer
                        Harriett       27  F     IL     W     keeps house
                        Jeremiah B.     7  M     MO     W
                        Hellen M.       6  F     MO     W
                        Charles J.      4  M     MO     W
                        Isaac           1  M     MO     W
                        Emanuel        18  M     OH     W     farm hand

104       HOLT          R.A.           32  M     IN     W     lawyer
                        Ella           22  F     IL     W     keeps house
                        Charles E.      3  M     IL     W
                        Robert A.    9/12  M     MO     W

           
   
              (END OF TOWN OF BOLIVAR)       



This page has been visited times.
Back